Programme

Below is a listing for the FULL PROGRAMME for the 3rd Edinburgh eBook festival.  On weekdays we have ‘events’ at 11am, 3pm, 7pm and 10pm and at the weekends we have ‘story based events’ at 11am and 7pm.

We’ve got 100 event slots (well, actually 101) over the 31 days of the festival (which the observant will note runs from the day Britain joined the First World War through to the day we joined the SEcond World War) and hope you find plenty to enjoy.  Please come often. As usual, the events will stay ‘live’ till the end of the festival (you can find them via ‘categories’ tab) but will then close.

To find out more about the authors appearing at the ebook festival go to FESTIVAL ROLL CALL page.

Week 1.

1          4th August     11am Welcome        

2          4th Aug           3pm    War and Children’s Fiction #1

3          4th Aug           7pm    Harry Smith is History

4          4th Aug           10pm We will remember: Czerkawska

5          5th Aug           11am  Serial 1. Men of the Moss Hags part 1

6          5th Aug           3pm    War and Children’s Fiction #2

7          5th Aug           7pm    My Dad is a Goldfish #1

8          5th Aug           10pm  We will Remember: Gisby 1

9          6th Aug           11am Serial 1. Men of the Moss Hags part 2

10        6th Aug           3pm    War and Children’s Fiction #3

11        6th Aug           7pm    My Dad is a Goldfish #2

12        6th Aug           10pm  We will Remember:  Gisby 2

13        7th Aug           11am Serial 1. Men of the Moss Hags part 3

14        7th Aug           3pm    War and Children’s Fiction #4

15        7th Aug           7pm    My Dad is a Goldfish #3

16        7th Aug           10pm  We will Remember:  Gisby 3

17        8th Aug           11am Serial 1. Men of the Moss Hags part 4

18        8th Aug           3pm    War and Children’s Fiction #5 (

19        8th Aug           7pm    My Dad is a Goldfish #4

20        8th Aug           10pm We will Remember: Nappy Foulds

21        9th Aug           11am Serial 1. Men of the Moss Hags part 5

22        9th Aug           7pm  Fact Meets Fiction: Virtual Tour

23        10th Aug        11am Serial 1. Men of the Moss Hags part 6

24        10th Aug        7pm  McStorytellers: Bill Kirton

Week Two

25        11th Aug        11am  Serial 2. Cleg Kelly  part 1

26        11th Aug        3pm    Historical Fiction Residency #1

27        11th Aug        7pm    S.R.C at the festival #1

28        11th Aug        10pm We will Remember: Susan Price

29        12th Aug        11am Serial 2. Cleg Kelly  part 2

30        12th Aug        3pm    Historical Fiction Residency #2 (

31        12th Aug        7pm    SRC at the festival #2

32        12th Aug        10pm  We will remember:   Julia Jones

33        13th Aug        11am Serial 2. Cleg Kelly  part 3

34        13th Aug        3pm    Historical Fiction Residency #3

35        13th Aug        7pm    S.R.C at the festival #3

36        13th Aug        10pm We will Remember: Jan Needle

37        14th Aug        11am Serial 2. Cleg Kelly  part 4

38        14th Aug        3pm    Historical Fiction Residency #4

39        14th Aug        7pm    S.R.C at the festival #4

40        14th Aug        10pm We will Remember: George Wight

41        15th Aug        11am  Serial 2. Cleg Kelly  part 5

42        15th Aug        3pm    Historical Fiction Residency #5

43        15th Aug        7pm    S.R.C at the festival #5

44        15th Aug        10pm We will Remember:    POWs at Cottbus

45        16th Aug        11am McStorytellers: Angus Shoor Caan

46        16th Aug        7pm McStorytellers: Bill Robertson

47        17th Aug        11am A Dark and Dismal Flower – J.C.Hertz/ Scott

48        17th Aug        7pm McStorytellers: James McPherson

Week Three

49        18th Aug        11am  Serial 3. Lads Love  part 1

50        18th Aug        3pm    Gothic Horror Residency #1

51        18th Aug        7pm    My 2 Edinburgh’s

52        18th Aug        10pm  We will Remember: David Saunders 1

53        19th Aug        11am Serial 3. Lads Love  part 2

54        19th Aug        3pm    Gothic Horror Residency #2

55        19th Aug        7pm    Researching History #1

56        19th Aug        10pm We will Remember: David Saunders 2          

57        20th Aug        11am Serial 3. Lads Love  part 3

58        20th Aug        3pm    Gothic Horror Residency #3

59        20th Aug        7pm    Researching History #2

60        20th Aug        10pm  We will remember: David Saunders 3         

61        21st Aug         11am Serial 3. Lads Love  part 4

62        21st Aug         3pm    Bie Gothic Horror Residency #4

63        21st Aug         7pm    Researching History #3

64        21st Aug         10pm  We will remember: David Saunders 4

65        22nd Aug       11am Serial 3. Lads Love  part 5

66        22nd Aug       3pm    Gothic Horror Residency #5

67        22nd Aug       7pm     ‘Echoes of the War.’

68        22nd Aug       10pm We will remember: David Saunders 5

69        23rd Aug        11am  Serial 3: Lads Love 6

70        23rd Aug        7pm McStorytellers:   =Michael C. Keith

71        24th Aug        11am Serial 4: Toxic chapters1 + 2

72        24th Aug        7pm McStorytellers: Pat Black

Week Four

73        25th Aug        11am  Serial 4: Toxic chapter 3

74        25th Aug        3pm    Homecoming: Joan Barbara Simon #1

75        25th Aug        7pm    McStorytellers Gavin Broom

76        25th Aug        10pm War and Fiction: Dennis Hamley #1

77        26th Aug        11am Serial 4: Toxic chapter 4

78        26th Aug        3pm    Homecoming: Joan Barbara Simon #2

79        26th Aug        7pm    Women Police in the war

80        26th Aug        10pm War and Fiction: Dennis Hamley #2

81        27th Aug        11am Serial 4: Toxic chapter 5

82        27th Aug        3pm    Homecoming: Joan Barbara Simon #3

83        27th Aug        7pm    Homecoming: Max Scratchmann

84        27th Aug        10pm War and Fiction: Dennis Hamley #3

85        28th Aug        11am Serial 4: Toxic chapter 6

86        28th Aug        3pm    Homecoming: Joan Barbara Simon #4

87        28th Aug        7pm    Crime Fiction and the Indie

88        28th Aug        10pm War and Fiction: Dennis Hamley #4

89        29th Aug        11am Serial 4: Toxic chapter 7(Mark Frankland)

90        29th Aug        3pm    Homecoming: Joan Barbara Simon #5

91        29th Aug        7pm    McStorytellers: Karen Jones

92        29th Aug        10pm War and Fiction: Dennis Hamley #5

93        30th Aug        11am Serial 4: Toxic chapters 8 & 9

94        30th Aug        7pm    McStorytellers: Ron A. Sewell

95        31st Aug         11am Serial 4: Toxic chapters 10 & 11

96        31st Aug         7pm    McStorytellers:  Brendan Gisby

 

Week Five

97        1st Sept          11am Serial 4: Toxic chapters 12 & 13

98        1st Sept          7pm    We Couldn’t Stop the War

99        2nd Sept         11am Serial 4: Toxic chapters 14 & 15

100     2nd Sept         7pm    To end all wars. 

 and last…

101     3rd Sept         11am Last post from Festival Director Cally Phillips

History and Homecoming

%d bloggers like this: